Festivals In Bhutan

Festival Schedules 2018

SL#FESTIVALPLACEDATE
1Tawsang Tshechu Tawsang Goenpa, Lhuentse 16th January
2Ngatshang Tshechu Tashi Choephel Lhakang, Ngatshang, Mongar 25th -27th January
3Tsatse Dzongklingoen Tshechu Tsatse Dzong, Nanong, Pemagatshel 26th-27th January
4Bon-Choe Rup Kikhar/Dakphel, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 26th January
5Churzegang Tshechu Churzegang Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang 27th January
6Bon-Choe Rup Goling/Zhobling/Nyakhar/Tshaidang/Kamjong/Duedmang, Zhemgang 29th-31st January
7Shali Tshechu Shumar/Shali, Pemagatshel 29th-31st January
8Punakha Drubchen Punakha Dzong, Punakha 19th -24th February
9Lhamoi Dromche Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 20th -22nd February
10Phurba Dubchen Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 22nd February-2nd March
11Khengzor Tshechu Khengzor Lhakhang,Khar, Pemagatshel 24th-26th February
12Lhamoizingkha Tshechu Lhamoizigkhag Dratshang, Dagana 23rd-25th February
13Li Chi Bi Tshechu Li Chi Bi, Goshing, Zhemgnag 25th February
14Punakha Tshechu Punakha Dzong, Punakha 25th -27thFebruary
15Nganglam Tshechu Nganglam Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel 28th February-2nd March
16Tangsibi Mani Tangsibi Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 2nd -4th March
17Tharpaling Thongtrel Tharpaling Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang 2nd March
18Chenga Kora Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse 2nd March
19Buli Mani Buli Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang 2nd- 4th March
20Bhutan International Marathon Annual event organized by Bhutan Olympic Committee3rd March
21Zhuri Duechoed Zhuri Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang 12th March
22Gayden Choedpa Gayden Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 15th-17th March
23Namgang Kora Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse 17th March
24Kharphug Lhasel Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 20th March
25Tsirang Tshechu Tsirang 24th -26th March
26Gasa Tsechu Gasa Dzong, Gasa 24th -26th March
27Gomkora Tshechu GomphuKora, Trashiyangtse 25th-26th March
28Zhemgang Tshechu Zhemgang Dzong 25th-27th March
29Daga Trashiyangtshi Tendra Tshechu Daga Dzong, Dagana 26th March
30Prayue Choe Buli/Tali, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 26th March
31Paro Tshechu Rinpung Dzong, Paro 27th-31st March
32Pantang Tshechu Phangkhar, Zhemgang 29th March
33Karphu Lhasel Edi Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang 11th- 13th April
34Rhododendron Festival Lamperi Botanical Garden, Dochula, Thimphu 20th – 22nd April
35Dungmed Tshechu Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th April
36Tashicholing Tshechu Tashicholing Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th April
37Dungkhar Tshechu Dungkhar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 23rd- 26th April
38Domkhar TshechuDomkhar Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang 25th-27th April
39Ura Yakchoed Ura Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 26th -29th April
40Due Mang ti Tshechu Goshing, Zhemgang 10th May
41Zobel Tshechu Zobel Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel 27th-29th May
42Bon-Choe Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 28th May
43Coronation Marathon Paro 2nd June
44Padseling Kuchoed Padseling Goenpa, Choekhor, Bumthang 2nd-4th June
45Der Choed Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 20th-23rd June
46Dechenling Tshechu Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, pemagatshel 21st-23rd June
47Nimalung Tshechu Nimalung Dratshang, Bumthang 21st-23rd June
48Trel Da Tshechu Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 21st-23rd June
49Trel Da Tshechu Yagang Lhakhang, Mongar 21st-23rd June
50Dungsingma Tshechu Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel 23rd June
51Khamdang Tendra Tshechu Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
52Kurjey Tshechu Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 23rd June
53Teldra Tshechu Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
54Teldra Tshechu Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
55Trel Da Tshechu Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar 23rd June
56Trel Da Tshechu Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar 23rd June
57Trel Da Tshechu Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar 23rd June
58Khangma Tshechu Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th June
59Haa Summer Festival Town festival Ground, Haa 8th-9th July
60Annual Tshechu Kadam Goenpa, Mongar 23rd-25th July
61Tor Dok Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 25th -27th July
62Annual Mushroom Festival Genekha, Thimphu 12th-13th August
63Hungla Chokhor Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 9th – 11th August
64Kengcham Mangdok Chukor Yarphel Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 9th – 13th August
65Masutaki Mushroom Festival Ura, Bumthang 23rd- 24th August
66Aa-hoi Bon Choe Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 14th August
67Don-dor la Duel Choey Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 17th-21st August
68Thrumshingla to Purgyela Festival Ura Village, Ura, Bumthang 18th August
69Chha Festival Tagmochhu, Lhuentse 24th-27th August
70Sa Nyen Tshechu Reling Lhakhang, Sherimuhung, Mongar 25th-27th August
71Takila Chham Kakila Lhakhang, Lhuentse 26th August
72Chukor Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 1st -9th September
73Tour of the Dragon (Bicycle Race) Bumthang to Thimphu 2nd September
74Wangzhing Rabney Wangzhing Lhakhang, Lhuentse 4th-5th September
75Khadro Kang sol cham Kadam Lhakhang, Khengkhar, Mongar 6th-9th September
76Thimphu Dromche Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu 15th September
77Bum Tashi Festival Gasa Dzong, Gasa 16th September
78KhadroKong Sag Cham Samten Choeling Lhakhang, Tsakaling, Mongar 16th-19th September
79Neypai Chha Ney Village, Gangzur, Lhuentse 16th -22nd September
80Annual Tshechu Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 17th-19th September
81Kothakpa Tshechu Shumar/Kothakpa, Pemagatshel 17th-19th September
82Goenpung Tshechu Shumar/Goenpun, Pemagatshel 17th-19th September
83Wandue Tshechu Tencholing Army Ground, Wangduephodrang 17th-19th September
84Dorjitse Kuchoed Dorji Gompa, Tang, Bumthang 18th-20th September
85Shaksinggoenpa Tshechu Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 18th-20th September
86Galing Goenpa Tshechu Galing Goenpa, Chukha 19th-20th September
87Thimphu Tshechu Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu 19th-21st September
88Tamshing Phala Choedpa Tamshing Lhakhang,
Choekhor, Bumthang
18th-20th September
89Dungsingma Tshechu Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel 22nd-24th September
90Nangkor Tshechu Shumar , Pemagatshel 22nd-24th September
91Thangbi Mewang Thangbi Lhakhang, Choekor, Bumthang 23rd -26th September
92Kadam Tshechu Kadam Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 23rd -26th September
93Tshapamey Wang Dzong, Lhuentse 24th September
94Khomshar Kharphug Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang 25th September
95Bhutan Birds Festival Tingtibi, Zhemgang 8th-10th October
96Jhomolhari Mountain Festival Dangojang, Thimphu 4th-5th October
97Bardo Thongdral Gar Cham Ugyen Gatshel Lhakhang, Jurmey, Mongar 15th-19th October
98Shingkhar Rabdhey Shingkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 15th-18th October
99Jakar Tshechu Jakar Dzong, Bumthang 19th October
100Lanyiri Tshechu Lanyiri Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 17th-19th October
101Ugyencholing Kangsel Ugyencholing Dzong, Tang, Bumthang 17th-19th October
102Chukha Tshechu Chukha Ngedrubtse Dzong, Chukha 17th-19th October
103Tshebar Tshechu Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 17th-20th October
104Goenkar Tshechu GoenpaKarpo, Khoma, Lhuentse 18th-20th October
105Dungmed Tshechu Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel 22nd-24th October
106Pemagatshel Tshechu Pemagatshel Dzong 22nd-24th October
107Royal Highland Festival Laya, Gasa 23rd-24th October
108Bardo Kharphug Bardo, Zhemgang 24th October
109Jambay Lhakang Drup Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 24th -27th October
110Pakar Duechoed Pakar Lhakang, Bumthang 25th-27th October
111Sonamthang Tshechu Panbang Dungkhag, Zhemgang 29th -31st October
112Laya Aolay Laya 30th- 8th November
113Sumthrang Rabdhey Sumthrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 3rd-7th November
114Khomshar Bon-Choe Katag Khomshar,Bardo, Zhemgang 6th November
115Goenpoi Dromche Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 8th-10th November
116Black necked Crane Festival Gangtey Goenpa, Phobjikha. Wangduephodrang 11th November
117Kang Sol Chhenmo Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 14th – 18th November
118Mongar Tshechu Mongar Dzong, Mongar 14th – 18th November
119Thrichugoenpa Tshechu Thrichugoenpa, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 15th-18th November
120Dechenling Tshechu Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, Pemagatshel 15th-18th November
121Menchu Pemaphuendey Norbugang, Pemagatshel 15th-18th November
122Silambee Tshechu Na Gor Lhakhang, Silambee, Mongar 15th-18th November
123Trashigang Tshechu Trashigang Dzong, Trashigang 15th-19th November
124Tang Namkhar Rabdhey Tang Namkhar Lhakhang, Tang, Bumthang 16th-17th November
125Geokar Lhakhang Tshechu Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 18th-23rd November
126Doedel Pemacholing Tshechu Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 20th -24th November
127Gonphug Tshechu Gomphu, Trong, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
128Buli Tshechu Buli, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
129Gamung Tshechu Shumar/Gamung, Pemagatshel 21st-23rd November
130Ngatshang Tshechu Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar 21st-23rd November
131Phumithang Tshechu Phumithang Dratshang, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
132Shingkhar Tshechu Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
133Wamling Tshechu Wamling, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
134Thrisa Tshechu Thrisa, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
135Goshing Tshechu Goshing, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
136Kangsol Chhenmo Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar 22nd-24th November
137Kadam Tshechu Kadam Zangtopelri, Chaskhar, Mongar 22nd-24th November
138Khangma Tshechu Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 22nd-24th November
139Bjoka Tshechu Bjoka/Trong,Zhemgang 22nd-25th November
140Chonam Rabdhey Chojam Lhakahng, Tang, Bumthang 22nd-26th November
141Ladrong Rabney Tshechu Ladrong Lhakhang, Jarey, Lhuentse 22nd-26th November
142Bon-choe Thrisa/Shingkhar/Wamling/Radhi/Nimshong, Zhemgang 23rd November
143Bon-Choe Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
144Bon-Choe Buli/Tali/Kihar, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 23rd November
145Dangkhar Tshechu Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
146Ngala Trong Tshechu Ngala Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
147Jambay Lhakang Singye Cham Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor,Bumthang 23rd November
148Khengkhar Tshechu Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar 23rd November
149Khomshar Tshechu Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang 23rd November
150Langdorbi Bon-Choe Langdorbi, Bardo, Zhemgang 23rd November
151Ma-mung Trong Tshechu Ma-Mung Trong, Phangkhar, Zhemgang 23rd November
152Tashibee Tshechu Tashibee, Pangkhar, Zhemgang 23rd November
153Dekiling Tshechu Dekiling Goenpa, Gelephu Thromde,Sarpang 23rd November
154Nga Lhakhang Zhi Nga Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 23rd -25th November
155Pangkhar Choedpa Pangkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 2nd-7th December
156Drukwangyel Tshechu Dochula,Thimphu 13th December
157Sombrang Kangsol Sombrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 3rd -5th December
158Jangchubling Tshechu Jangchubling, Gangzur, Lhuentse 5th-6th December
159Lhuentse Tshechu Lhuentse Dzong, Lhuentse 15th -19th December
160Trongsa Tshechu Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 15th-18th December
161Dungkhor Tshechu Dungkhor Lhakhang,Chokhorling, Pemagatshel 15th-17th December
162Gelephu Rabney Dratsang Tshechu Gelephu Dratshang, Gelephu Thromde, Sarpang 15th-17th December
163Dungkar Tshechu Dungkar Choeje Nagtsang, Lhuentse 15th-18th December
164Bhutan Birds Festival Tingtibi, Zhemgang 15th-16th December
165Mendrel Tshechu Mendrel Lhakhang, Chongshing, Pemagatshel 17th-18th December
166Daga Trashiyangtshi Annual Tshechu Tshechupang , Daga Dzong, Dagana 18th-22nd December
167Domsing Lhakhang Tshechu Domsing Lhakhang, Jamkhar, Trashiyangtse 19th -23rd December
168Bangyue Tshechu Bangyue Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
169Dechen Pelri Tshechu Dechen Pelri Lhakhang, Chimong, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
170Sangay Lingpai Cham, Chimung Gewog, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
171Wongborang Tshechu Wongborang Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
172Labar Tshechu Labar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 21st – 22nd December
173Kidlung Choedpa Kidlung Lhakhang, Gangzur, Lhuentse 21st -22nd December
174Shinger Meto Choepda Shingner Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 22nd December
175Nabji Lhakhang Drub Nabji Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa 22nd December
176Korphu Lhakhang Drub Korphu Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa 22nd December
177Dagapela Tshechu Dagapela Lhakhang, Dagana 29th- 31st December